Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected on the one hand by you informing us of it. For example, this can be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected when you visit the website through our IT systems. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analytics tools and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surf behavior cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You may object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Florian Hornsteiner
At Hoffeld 2
83703 Gmund

Phone: +49 (0)8022 7048-0
E-mail: info@flowmotion.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who decides alone or together with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection violations, the person concerned is entitled to a right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract, either to itself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this is only done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this site uses an SSL or SSL. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to promotional emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. by spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to automatically delete cookies when you close the browser. to activate. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions that you want (e.g. shopping cart function), are determined on the basis of Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing machine
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will refuse registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided at the time of registration in order to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already been carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before unlocking it, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of violations of the law, such as insults or propaganda.

Memory duration of comments

The comments and the related data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the annotated content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (stock data). This is done on the basis of Article 6(6) of the 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (use data) to the extent necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the conclusion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at the time of conclusion of the contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the contract processing, for example to the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing.

Further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transfer. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for the purposes of advertising.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” feature, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter’s privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use features of Google+. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Information collection and sharing: You can use the Google+ button to publish information worldwide. The Google+ button provides you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you gave +1 for a content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 may appear as a notice along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name that you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the purposes described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics about users’ +1 activities or share them with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliated websites.

Instagram Plugin

On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Tumblr Plugin

Our pages use buttons of the Service Tumblr. The provider is Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA.

These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection to the Tumblr servers. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. As things stand, the user’s IP address and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

For more information, see Tumblr’s privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy.

LinkedIn Plugin

Our website uses features of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, a connection is established to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click on the “Recommend” button of LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by LinkedIn.

For more information, see LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING Plugin

Our website uses functions of the Network XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of our pages containing xING functions is accessed, a connection is made to XING servers. As far as we know, personal data will not be stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or the usage behavior evaluated.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in the XING Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Pinterest Plugin

On our site we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also include Pinterest features, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

For more information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize both its website offer and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. This will shorten your IP address from Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data at Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you receive the newsletter. agree. Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the sending of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are served in the newsletter and deleted after the newsletter has been unsubscribed. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

Mailchimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that can be used, among other things, to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address), it will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the US.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file (so-called web-beacon) contained in the e-mail connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows you to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked if necessary. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of recipients.

If you do not want an analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribe from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are served in the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from MailChimp’s servers after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have entered into a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

Newsletter2Go

This website uses Newsletter2Go to send newsletters. The provider is newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

Newsletter2Go is a service that can be used to organize and analyze newsletters, among other things. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter is stored on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany.

If you do not want an analysis by Newsletter2Go, you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data analysis by Newsletter2Go

With the help of Newsletter2Go we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked if necessary. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links have been clicked on most often.

In addition, we can detect whether certain pre-defined actions have been performed (conversion rate) after opening/clicking. For example, we can tell if you made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.

Newsletter2Go also allows us to divide the newsletter recipients by different categories (“clusters”). The newsletter recipients can be divided by age, gender or place of residence, for example. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.

Detailed information on the features of Newsletter2Go can be found at the following link: https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/newsletter-software/.

Legal basis

The data is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Memory duration

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you are sent out of the newsletter and deleted from both our servers and the servers of Newsletter2Go after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

For more information, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Newsletter2Go at: https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/datenschutz-2/.

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have signed a contract with Newsletter2Go in which we oblige Newsletter2Go to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://www.newsletter2go.de/docs/datenschutz/ADV_Muster_Newsletter2Go_GmbH_latest_Form.pdf?x48278.

7. Plugins and tools

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated site YouTube. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on how to handle user data, see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers. The Vimeo server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, see Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a consistent way. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This will make Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faqand Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on how to handle user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.